Ecuador flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Quito

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Quito. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Quito with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 14,5359,032
ShkoderAlbania 10,6816,637
SkikdaAlgeria 9,6085,971
SaltaArgentina 3,0801,914
San AntonioArgentina 4,7142,929
San LuisArgentina 3,8932,419
San RafaelArgentina 3,9682,466
Santa RosaArgentina 4,3052,675
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 3,4212,126
SarmientoArgentina 5,1333,190
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,6078,456
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,6098,457
SalzburgAustria 10,1326,296
SakiAzerbaijan 12,9138,024
SalyanAzerbaijan 13,1288,158
SamaxiAzerbaijan 13,0528,110
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,5144,048
SaveBenin 9,0145,601
Santa CruzBolivia 2,5761,601
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 10,5746,571
SalvadorBrazil 4,6302,877
Santa MariaBrazil 4,2042,613
SantaremBrazil 2,6561,650
SantosBrazil 4,3592,709
Sao CarlosBrazil 4,1102,554
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 3,0271,881
Sao GoncaloBrazil 4,5262,813
Sao JoaquimBrazil 4,3602,710
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 4,0112,493
Sao LourencoBrazil 4,3682,715
Sao LuisBrazil 3,8092,367
Sao MateusBrazil 4,6922,916
São PauloBrazil 4,3082,677
Sao SimaoBrazil 4,1082,553
Sena MadureiraBrazil 1,475917
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 4,3862,726
SerrinhaBrazil 4,5452,824
Sete LagoasBrazil 4,3032,674
SobralBrazil 4,2552,644
SoureBrazil 3,3292,069
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 3,9422,449
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 4,5432,823
SurubimBrazil 4,8162,993
SadovoBulgaria 11,1226,911
SandanskiBulgaria 10,9956,832
SofiaBulgaria 10,9886,828
SiemreapCambodia 18,52511,512
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,2353,253
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,3063,918
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,2073,236
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,6964,782
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,6694,766
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,4393,380
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,3883,969
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,2213,244
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,2053,856
Scott, SkCanada 6,4884,032
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,7223,556
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,1973,229
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,1153,178
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,8315,487
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,7233,556
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,7353,564
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,9874,342
Smithers, BcCanada 7,5394,685
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,7443,570
Summerside, PeCanada 5,3763,341
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,2543,887
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,2603,890
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,4583,392
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,3294,554
SalCape Verde 6,3653,955
SantiagoChile 3,7952,358
SewellChile 3,8642,401
ShanghaiChina 15,9739,926
ShantouChina 16,95610,537
ShenyangChina 14,8939,255
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 1,462908
Simon BolivarColombia 1,341834
San JoseCosta Rica 1,283797
SibenikCroatia 10,3726,446
SplitCroatia 10,4176,473
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 10,2306,357
StudsgårdDenmark 9,8626,128
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 2,3411,455
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 2,2961,426
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 2,3561,464
SalcedoDominican Republic 2,3441,457
SamanaDominican Republic 2,3741,475
San CristobalDominican Republic 2,2711,411
San J. MatasDominican Republic 2,3171,440
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 2,2551,401
San JuanDominican Republic 2,2541,401
San R. YumaDominican Republic 2,3291,448
SanchezDominican Republic 2,3621,467
SantiagoDominican Republic 2,3411,454
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 2,3191,441
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 2,2721,412
San GabrielEcuador 11370
SalloumEgypt 11,3097,028
Siwa OasisEgypt 11,3697,065
SohagEgypt 12,0157,466
St. KatrineEgypt 12,2037,583
San SalvadorEl Salvador 1,9431,208
StanleyFalkland Islands 6,0473,758
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 10,6656,628
StrasbourgFrance 9,7366,050
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 2,9981,863
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 2,7871,732
SukhumiGeorgia 12,3677,685
SchleswigGermany 9,8966,149
StuttgartGermany 9,8516,121
SamosGreece 11,3687,064
Skiros IslandGreece 11,1376,920
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 11,1566,933
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,7784,833
SiguiriGuinea 7,7594,822
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 2,0121,250
SzegedHungary 10,6806,637
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 10,4076,467
StykkisholmurIceland 8,5005,282
SagarIndia 16,41510,200
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 15,3319,527
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 15,6739,739
SemnanIran 13,6788,500
ShahroudIran 13,7568,548
ShirazIran 13,8978,635
ShannonIreland 8,6655,384
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,7206,040
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 10,3886,455
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 10,6026,588
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,8986,151
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,7716,072
Scuro MountainItaly 10,4396,487
SigonellaItaly 10,3196,413
SassandraIvory Coast 8,0605,008
SagaJapan 15,2629,484
SaigoJapan 14,8369,219
SakaiJapan 14,8939,255
SakataJapan 14,2058,827
SapporoJapan 13,8198,587
SaseboJapan 15,3079,512
SendaiJapan 14,1778,810
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 15,1199,395
ShimonosekiJapan 15,1689,425
ShinjoJapan 14,1848,814
ShionomisakiJapan 14,8719,241
ShirakawaJapan 14,3008,886
ShizuokaJapan 14,5759,057
SumotoJapan 14,8699,239
SuttsuJapan 13,9078,642
SuwaJapan 14,5239,025
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 3,7192,311
SavannakhetLaos 18,16111,286
SiauliaiLithuania 10,7556,683
SiluteLithuania 10,6496,617
SkopjeMacedonia 10,8566,746
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,1448,789
SalimaMalawi 12,4907,762
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 18,07111,229
SibuMalaysia 18,84311,709
SanMali 8,2445,123
SegouMali 8,1035,035
SikassoMali 8,1375,057
St. BrandonMauritius 15,0659,361
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 2,5791,602
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 14,9749,305
SainshandMongolia 14,9699,302
SafiMorocco 8,0805,021
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,9274,926
SittweMyanmar 17,60410,939
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,4677,126
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 9,6866,019
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 10,1156,286
SaiqOman 14,6379,096
Salalah, DhofarOman 14,4979,009
SurOman 14,8349,218
SialkotPakistan 15,4419,595
SibbiPakistan 15,1819,434
San Juan BautistaParaguay 3,7282,317
San Juan De MarconaPeru 1,7311,075
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 17,15510,661
SandomierzPoland 10,7386,673
SniezkaPoland 10,3196,412
SuwalkiPoland 10,7646,689
SzczecinPoland 10,2286,356
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,2165,106
Santa MariaPortugal 6,8504,257
San JuanPuerto Rico 2,4781,540
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,4989,009
Satu MareRomania 10,8676,753
SibiuRomania 10,9926,831
SulinaRomania 11,4397,109
SadrinskRussia 12,9328,036
Saint PetersburgRussia 11,0556,870
SalekhardRussia 12,1477,548
SaratovRussia 12,3177,654
SejmcanRussia 11,8807,383
SelagoncyRussia 12,5987,828
Simusir IslandRussia 12,8958,013
SkovorodinoRussia 13,6848,504
SmolenskRussia 11,3237,036
SociRussia 12,2517,613
SortovalaRussia 11,0216,849
SuntarRussia 12,9918,073
SurgutRussia 12,8207,966
SverdlovskRussia 12,7417,918
SyktyvkarRussia 11,9687,437
St MaartenSaint Martin 2,6301,635
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,4745,887
SeychellesSeychelles 14,8789,245
SingaporeSingapore 19,71012,248
SliacSlovakia 10,5816,575
SeoulSouth Korea 15,1059,387
SineijuSouth Korea 15,0089,326
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,6005,344
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,9285,548
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,7925,464
SevilleSpain 8,4905,276
SennarSudan 12,3987,704
ShambatSudan 12,2597,618
ShendiSudan 12,3437,670
StenseleSweden 10,2896,393
StockholmSweden 10,3946,459
StorlienSweden 10,0546,248
SundsvallSweden 10,3286,418
SantisSwitzerland 9,8576,125
SongeaTanzania 12,6317,849
Sakon NakhonThailand 18,10411,250
SongkhlaThailand 19,22911,949
Suphan BuriThailand 18,41711,445
Surat ThaniThailand 18,98411,797
SurinThailand 18,36511,412
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,8035,470
SokodeTogo 8,8725,513
SfaxTunisia 9,9426,178
SousseTunisia 9,9396,176
SamsunTurkey 12,0627,496
SiirtTurkey 12,6397,854
SivasTurkey 12,1697,562
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,2248,839
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 8,7595,443
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,9915,587
SarataUkraine 11,4107,091
SarnyUkraine 11,0656,876
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 11,7867,324
SumyUkraine 11,6207,221
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,3428,913
SaltoUruguay 4,0932,543
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 6,1423,816
Safford, AzUsa 4,9473,074
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,9993,106
Saint Leo, FlUsa 3,1541,960
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 4,4952,793
Saint Paul, NeUsa 4,9833,096
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,1463,198
Salem, InUsa 4,4222,748
Salem, OrUsa 6,6514,133
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 5,6673,522
San Angelo, TexasUsa 4,2042,612
San Antonio, TexasUsa 3,9242,438
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 5,4573,391
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 6,1513,823
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 2,4781,540
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,8913,661
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,4313,375
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,7543,576
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,8433,631
Santuck, ScUsa 3,9272,441
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,2213,245
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 3,6032,239
Scott City, KsUsa 4,8303,001
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 5,3103,300
Scottsburg, InUsa 4,4222,748
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 6,7884,218
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 6,7764,211
Sedan, KsUsa 4,5292,814
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 6,8654,266
Selma, AlUsa 3,6872,291
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,6112,865
Seymour, InUsa 4,4222,748
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 4,2962,670
Sheridan, WyUsa 5,7313,561
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 3,9692,466
Sioux City, IaUsa 5,0613,145
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 5,1923,226
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 4,7222,934
Southport, NcUsa 3,8002,361
Sparta, IlUsa 4,4132,742
Spencer, WvUsa 4,3632,711
Spickard, MoUsa 4,7522,953
Spokane, WaUsa 6,5154,048
Spooner, WiUsa 5,2803,281
Springfield, IlUsa 4,5922,854
Springfield, MissouriUsa 4,4332,755
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,1286,293
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,3093,299
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 4,4942,793
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,2383,255
Stamford, CtUsa 4,6002,858
State College, PaUsa 4,5552,831
State University, MsUsa 3,8492,392
State University, NmUsa 4,6662,899
Staunton, VaUsa 4,2612,648
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 5,3523,326
Steffenville, MoUsa 4,6722,903
Stockton, CaUsa 6,0853,781
Storm Lake, IaUsa 5,0453,135
Storrs, CtUsa 4,7092,926
Subiaco, ArUsa 4,2292,628
Summerville, ScUsa 3,6942,296
Sunnyside, WaUsa 6,5384,063
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 4,6002,858
Syracuse, NeUsa 4,9073,049
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,8192,994
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,3998,948
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 1,114693
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 1,520944
Santa ElenaVenezuela 2,0011,243
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,7434,812
SocotraYemen 14,5859,063
SenangaZambia 11,2576,995
SerenjeZambia 12,0257,473
SeshekeZambia 11,3577,057
SolweziZambia 11,6197,220


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -